Résumé

scroll

matthew romantini

Artistic Director: Omnivore Performance (Current)

Certified Batdorf Technique Instructor

Artistic Co-Director: The Thistle Project (2004-2013)

Affiliations: CADA

Citizenship: Canadian

Education | Training

The Batdorf Technique Certification

2016 - 2018

Certified after 15+ years as an advanced practitioner

Course Director: Erika Batdorf

Courses: Pedagogy, Interoceptive Awareness, Kinesthetic Transference, Neuro Foundations, Health and Safety. 

Functional Synergy Therapeutic Yoga Certification

2013 - 2016

+1 of 2 participants accepted to “Learn to Mentor” Post-Graduate Program

Course Directors: Susi Hately, Matthew Remski, Mona Warner, Nadine Saxton, Yvonne Werkman, Sonia Story.

Courses: Functional Anatomy, Pedagogy, Principles of Movement, Biomechanics, Ayurveda, Ethics in Private Practice, Business Acumen, Mentorship 

Canada’s National Voice Intensive

May - June 2005

Course Directors: David Smukler, Gerry Trentham, Judith Koltai, Dale Genge, Gayle Murphy, Cindy Block, Gary Logan, Dawn McCaugherty, Ian Raffel

Courses: Voice & Speech, Movement, Text Analysis, Image Building, Dialects, Shakespeare, Linguistic History, Rhythm & Tone, Vocal Health

York University

2001 - 2005

Department of Theatre

Honours BFA Magna Cum Laude – Acting

Professors: P. Thomson, E. Batdorf, D. Smukler, R. E. Bodie, E. Armstrong, P. Lampert, I. Buchli, D. Rotenberg, D. Gilmour, J. Smiley, D. Joy, J. Cohen.

Courses: Acting; Dance (Ballet, Contemporary, Ballroom); Movement for Actors; Mask; Voice; Singing; Dialects; Early Music

Carleton University

1998 - 2001

The College of the Humanities

Liberal Arts Stream

Professors: M.E. Welsh, V. Srinivasan, D.G. MacIsaac, N. Salmond, A. Sumegi, D. Beer, E. Humphrey.

Courses: Classical Literature, Philosophy, Latin, Comparative Religion, Sacred Texts (Vedas, Upanishads, Enuma Elish, Hebrew Bible, New Testament) 

Other Education/Training (2002- Present): Stage Combat (FDC), Butoh, Contemporary Dance, Aerial Silks, Orational Movement/Corporeal Mime (via Chalmers Professional Development Grant), Linda Putnam Authentic Movement, Various Yoga Trainings (2000+ hours), Ascend Leadership Coaching, Treating Trauma Master Series, Feldenkrais Summit.  

Awards | Nominations | Grants

CTC Award Nominee 2014 (Best Actor, winner Best Production), Ontario Arts Council National and International Residency Grant, KM Hunter Award Nominee, Dora Mavor Moore Award Nomination (Outstanding Performance: TYA Category), Toronto Arts Council Production Grant, Canada Council Individual Artist Project Grant, Total Theatre Award Nomination, Edinburgh Fringe, Ontario Arts Council Development Grant, Chalmers Professional Development Grant, Toronto Arts Council Development Grant, Four Dora Mavor Moore Award Nominations (Independent Theatre Category), Canada Council Dance Travel Grant, Canada Council Production Grant, The Laidlaw Foundation Development Grant, IMASCO Performing Arts Award, NOW Magazine Top 10 Theatre Productions

Educating | Coaching | Workshops

Teaching Assistant and eventual Course Director for THEA3/4150 @ YorkU (Theatre Management and Career Management). Movement and Acting Coaching (2008-Present.  Clients include The Randolph Academy, bcurrent, Equity Showcase Theatre, York University, urbanvessel, InspiraTO, Canadian Stage, Guerilla Heart Juice, (Ottawa), MurmurSpace (Cincinnati), Michele George, Pamela Rhae Ferguson) Weekly Butoh Class (Toronto), Weekly Exploratory Movement Class

Selected Creation | Direction | Choreography

Title

IN|VARIANCE Upcoming | Creation | Choreography

WEAVER WOMAN Creation

DRUNKEN MOON Choreography

CHRISTIAN ZEAL AND ACTIVITY Choreography

PSAPPHO’S SPARROWS Creation | Choreography

IN THE WAKE Creation | Choreography

32 OCTAVES Choreography

INSEPARABLE Direction

10 NIGHTS OF DREAM Direction

THE WAR IS OVER Choreography

JUST OUT OF REACH Consulting | Choreography

GOREY STORY Creation | 4 Dora Nominations

Company

Dodecacophony | Omnivore Performance

TomoeArts

Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble

Musique21 (Lansing Mighican)

Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble

Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble

National Capital Commission (Ottawa)

Arts Court (Ottawa)

TomoeArts | Centre A Gallery (Vancouver)

Parkdale BIA | Nuit Blanche (Toronto)

Theatre Of Music | Edinburgh Fringe Festival

The Thistle Project

Selected Performances

CRUMBLING

Soloist

Vancouver International Dance Festival

THE BOYS IN THE BAND CTC Award

     (Toronto/Vancouver)

Michael

Ghost Light Projects/Randie Parliament

ONE PURE LONGING

The Man

Luminato Festival/Erika Batdorf

WAITING FOR THE DAWN

Idle Fancy/Vain Imagination

The Thistle Project/Erika Batdorf

APRIL 14, 1912

Jack Phillips

Theatre Rusticle/Allyson McMackon

(Tours in Kelowna/Saltspring Island/Victoria [Made in BC], Vancouver [Magnetic North], Halifax [SuperNova Festival], Toronto [Harbourfront Centre])

PEER GYNT with Susan Coyne

Ase et al

The Thistle Project/Erika Batdorf

TWELFTH NIGHT Dora Nomination

Malvolio/Sir Andrew

Classical Theatre Project/Will O’Hare

SUNYATA  (Vancouver, Victoria)

Dancer 

Kokoro Dance/Bourget & Hirabayashi

Let's Connect

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • YouTube

©2020 Matthew Romantini All rights reserved.