_A1A3894.jpg

Résumé

scroll to see full resume

matthew romantini

 

Artistic Director: Omnivore Performance (Current)

Certified Batdorf Technique Instructor

Artistic Co-Director: The Thistle Project (2004-2013)

Affiliations: CADA

Citizenship: Canadian

Education | Training

The Batdorf Technique Certification

2016 - 2018

Certified after 15+ years as an advanced practitioner

Course Director: Erika Batdorf

Courses: Pedagogy, Interoceptive Awareness, Kinesthetic Transference, Neuro Foundations, Health and Safety. 

Functional Synergy Therapeutic Yoga Certification

2013 - 2016

1 of 2 participants accepted to “Learn to Mentor” Post-Graduate Program

Course Directors: Susi Hately, Matthew Remski, Mona Warner, Nadine Saxton, Yvonne Werkman, Sonia Story.

Courses: Functional Anatomy, Pedagogy, Principles of Movement, Biomechanics, Ayurveda, Ethics in Private Practice, Business Acumen, Mentorship 

Canada’s National Voice Intensive

May - June 2005

Course Directors: David Smukler, Gerry Trentham, Judith Koltai, Dale Genge, Gayle Murphy, Cindy Block, Gary Logan, Dawn McCaugherty, Ian Raffel

Courses: Voice & Speech, Movement, Text Analysis, Image Building, Dialects, Shakespeare, Linguistic History, Rhythm & Tone, Vocal Health

York University

2001 - 2005

Department of Theatre

Honours BFA Magna Cum Laude – Acting

Professors: P. Thomson, E. Batdorf, D. Smukler, R. E. Bodie, E. Armstrong, P. Lampert, I. Buchli, D. Rotenberg, D. Gilmour, J. Smiley, D. Joy, J. Cohen.

Courses: Acting; Dance (Ballet, Contemporary, Ballroom); Movement for Actors; Mask; Voice; Singing; Dialects; Early Music

Carleton University

1998 - 2001

The College of the Humanities

Liberal Arts Stream

Professors: M.E. Welsh, V. Srinivasan, D.G. MacIsaac, N. Salmond, A. Sumegi, D. Beer, E. Humphrey.

Courses: Classical Literature, Philosophy, Latin, Comparative Religion, Sacred Texts (Vedas, Upanishads, Enuma Elish, Hebrew Bible, New Testament) 

Other Education/Training (2002- Present): Stage Combat (FDC), Butoh, Contemporary Dance, Aerial Silks, Orational Movement/Corporeal Mime (via Chalmers Professional Development Grant), Linda Putnam Authentic Movement, Various Yoga Trainings (2000+ hours), Ascend Leadership Coaching, Treating Trauma Master Series, Feldenkrais Summit.  

Awards | Nominations | Grants

CTC Award Nominee 2014

Best Actor, winner Best Production

KM Hunter Award Nominee

Dora Mavor Moore Award Nomination

Outstanding Performance: TYA Category

Total Theatre Award Nomination

 Edinburgh Fringe

Four Dora Mavor Moore Award Nominations

Independent Theatre Category

IMASCO Performing Arts Award

NOW Magazine Top 10 Theatre Productions

Canada Council Dance Travel Grant

Canada Council Production Grant

Canada Council Individual Artist Project Grant

Ontario Arts Council National and International Residency Grant

Ontario Arts Council Development Grant

Toronto Arts Council Production Grant

Toronto Arts Council Development Grant

Chalmers Professional Development Grant

The Laidlaw Foundation Development Grant

Educating | Coaching | Workshops

Teaching Assistant and eventual Course Director for THEA3/4150 @ YorkU (Theatre Management and Career Management).

Movement and Acting Coaching (2008-Present)

Clients include:

The Randolph Academy, bcurrent, Equity Showcase Theatre, York University, urbanvessel, InspiraTO, Canadian Stage, Guerilla Heart Juice (Ottawa),MurmurSpace (Cincinnati), Michele George, Pamela Rhae Ferguson

Weekly Butoh Class (Toronto)

Weekly Exploratory Movement Class

Selected Creation | Direction | Choreography

IN|VARIANCE (Upcoming)

WEAVER WOMAN 

DRUNKEN MOON

CHRISTIAN ZEAL AND ACTIVITY 

PSAPPHO’S SPARROWS 

IN THE WAKE 

32 OCTAVES 

INSEPARABLE 

10 NIGHTS OF DREAM

THE WAR IS OVER 

JUST OUT OF REACH 

GOREY STORY

Creation | Choreography

Creation

Choreography

Choreography

Creation | Choreography

Creation | Choreography

Choreography

Direction

Direction

Choreography

Consulting | Choreography

Creation | 4 Dora Nominations

Dodecacophony | Omnivore Performance

TomoeArts

Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble

Musique21 (Lansing Mighican)

Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble

Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble

National Capital Commission (Ottawa)

Arts Court (Ottawa)

TomoeArts | Centre A Gallery (Vancouver)

Parkdale BIA | Nuit Blanche (Toronto)

Theatre Of Music | Edinburgh Fringe Festival

The Thistle Project

Selected Performances

CRUMBLING

Soloist

Vancouver International Dance Festival

THE BOYS IN THE BAND CTC Award

     (Toronto/Vancouver)

Michael

Ghost Light Projects/Randie Parliament

ONE PURE LONGING

The Man

Luminato Festival/Erika Batdorf

WAITING FOR THE DAWN

Idle Fancy/Vain Imagination

The Thistle Project/Erika Batdorf

APRIL 14, 1912

Jack Phillips

Theatre Rusticle/Allyson McMackon

(Tours in Kelowna/Saltspring Island/Victoria [Made in BC], Vancouver [Magnetic North], Halifax [SuperNova Festival], Toronto [Harbourfront Centre])

PEER GYNT with Susan Coyne

Ase et al

The Thistle Project/Erika Batdorf

TWELFTH NIGHT Dora Nomination

Malvolio/Sir Andrew

Classical Theatre Project/Will O’Hare

SUNYATA  (Vancouver, Victoria)

Dancer 

Kokoro Dance/Bourget & Hirabayashi